Meriden United Methodist Church
Thursday, May 23, 2019
Together We Share God's Love.
Search this site.View the site map.

Church Leaders 2019

Church Council

1.     Chairperson – John Welborn (2021)

2.     Pat Welborn - Recording Secretary (2019)

3.     Lay Leader – Margie Payne (2019)

4.     Financial Secretary - Susan Welborn

5.     Membership Secretary - Janette Anguish

6.     GPAC Lay Delegate – Pam Farrant (2019)

a.     Alternate Delegate – Nicole Welborn (2020)

7.     Finance Chair (Church Treasurer) - Steve Vetsch (2019)

8.     Staff-Parish Chair – Lisa Hamon (2020)

9.     Trustees Chair – Judy George (2019)

10.  Education – Meredith Monhollon Sober

11.  Outreach Missions co-chairs - Steve Kruse & Don Schaeffer (2019)

12.  Evangelism & Hospitality - Nicole Welborn Chair (2019)

13.  Worship chair - Derek Helton (2019)

14.  Green Team - Margie Payne

15.  President United Methodist Women – Camille Sutton

16.  Pastor - Ken Parker

 

Staff-Parish Relations Committee

1.     Lisa Hamon (2020) - Chairperson

2.     Mitch Wulfekoetter (2019)

3.     Max Scott (2019)

4.     John George (2019)

5.     Margie Payne (2019) - Lay Leader

6.     Chrissy Farrant (2020)

7.     Karolyn Conaway (2021)

8.     Elisa Mullins (2021)

9.     ___________________________ (2021)

10.  Nicole Welborn or Pam Farrant - GPAC Delegate

 

Trustees

1.     Dave Bruton (2019)   

2.     Judy George (2019) - Chairperson

3.     Kris Tuck (2019)

4.     Lonnie White (2020)

5.     Sharon Wellman (2020)

6.     Les Grose (2020)

7.     Lynn Zwygart (2021)

8.     Lyle Shenk (2021)

9.     Alexa Surritt (2021)

 

Finance Committee

1.     Steve Vetsch – Chairperson/Treasurer (2019)           

2.     Perry Kessler (2020)

3.     Cleo Starr (2021)

4.     John Welborn - Council Chair (2019)

5.     Pam Farrant - Audit

6.     Margie Payne – Memorials

7.     Susan Welborn - Financial Secretary

8.     Janette Anguish – Bookkeeper

9.     Margie Payne - Lay Leader (2019)

10.  Lisa Hamon - SPRC Chair (2020)

11.  Judy George - Trustees Chair (2020)

 

Nominations & Lay Leadership Committee

1.     Ken Parker - Chairperson

2.     Margie Payne (2019) - Lay Leader

3.     Doug Sidener (2019

4.     Kylee Skahan (2019)

5.     Jeanette Waters (2019)

6.     Bruce Fleeker (2020)

7.     Gayle Lolley (2020)

8.     Sharon Monhollen (2020)

9.     Joyce Hazelton (2021)

10.  Mike Shenk (2021)

 

Christian Education Committee

1.     Meredith Monhollon Sober - (2021) Chairperson / Sunday School Superintendent

2.     Sharon Monhollon – Sunday School Recording Secretary

3.     Trish Vetsch, Jeanette Waters, Judy George (2020) – Co-chair Vacation Bible School

4.     Members - Sunday School & Nursery Teachers

 

Missions & Outreach Committee

1.     Steve Kruse Co-Chairperson (2019)

2.     Don Schaeffer Co-Chairperson (2019)

3.     Charisse Powell

4.     Alice Bowser

5.     Bob Sutton

6.     Janette Waters (2020)

7.     Janette Anguish – Emergency Assist

8.     Karolyn Conaway – God’s Storehouse 

 

Evangelism & Hospitality Committee

1.     Nicole Welborn Chairperson (2019)

2.     John & Jenny Lloyd (2019)

3.     McKenzie Greene (2019)

4.     Bob & Linda Hassler (2020)

5.     Pat Welborn (2021)

6.     Jeanne Kessler (2021)

 

Worship Committee

1.     Derek Helton – Chair (2019)

2.     Clayton Williams (2019)

3.     William Dean (2020)

4.     Kristina Orndorff (2021) - Season of the Year

5.     Margie Payne – Greeters & Liturgists

6.     Gayle Lolley - Communion Steward

7.     Melissa Hewitt – Communion Steward

8.     Marybeth Bramlett – Traditional Worship Service Staff

9.     Claudia Long – Choir Staff

10.  Tess Watson – Non-traditional Worship Service Staff

11.  Marilyn Overstreet – Traditional Worship Service Staff

 

Memorial Committee

1.     Pat Welborn - Chairperson

2.     Max Scott

3.     John Corum

4.     Margie Payne

 

Scholarship Committee

1.     Clayton Williams - Chairperson

2.     John Hamon

3.     Marilyn Overstreet

 

Church History Committee

1.     Marjorie McClurg - Chairperson

2.     Susan Welborn

 

Green Team 

1.     Margie Payne - Chairperson

2.     Joyce Hazelton

3.     Pam Farrant

4.     Alice Bowser & Larry Bowser